Lot 5
  • 5

Jean-François Raffaëlli

40,000 - 60,000 USD

  • Jean-François Raffaëlli
  • Nature Morte aux fleurs et aux raisins

  • signed JF RAFFAËLLI (lower right)
  • oil, gouache, bâtonet Raffaëlli and pencil on board
  • 29 1/2 by 24 1/2 in.
  • 74.9 by 62.2 cm

Provenance

Goupil & Cie., Paris
Sale: Sotheby's, London, March 31, 1965, lot 2
Robert Noortman Gallery, Maastricht
Sale: Christie's, Amsterdam, April 29, 1998, lot 263, illustrated

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Peter Mitchell, European Flower Painters, London, 1973, p. 206, illustrated fig. 294