Lot 11
  • 11

Eugène Delacroix

20,000 - 30,000 USD

  • Eugène Delacroix
  • Musicians, after Veronese, a detail from The Marriage at Cana
  • with the vente seal on the reverse
  • oil on canvas
  • 9 1/4 by 12 in.
  • 23.4 by 30.4 cm

Provenance

The artist's posthumous sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, February 17-29 1864, possibly part of lot 176 (without dimensions, Six toiles contentant des fragments d'études d'après Rubens, Véronèse, Murillo, etc.)
Gaultron (acquired at the above sale)
Cher fils (in June 1924)
Possibly, Bernheim-Jeune (possibly acquired from the above)
Possibly, Dru (possibly acquired from the above)
Private Collection, Geneva (from circa 1946-1986)
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York (in 1987)
Private Collection, New York (from 1987-2007)
Private Collection, New York (acquired from the above and from 2007-2009)
Acquired from the above by the present owner

New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Constable, Delacroix, Rubens, November 15-December 30, 1989

The artist's inventory, no. 78 ("I tableau représentant un fragment des Noces de Cana, d'après Véronèse, par [M. Delacroix]) or no. 198 (with the same description")
Possibly, Alfred Robaut and Ernest Chesneau, L'oeuvre complet de Eugène Delacroix: peintres, dessins, gravures, lithographies, Paris, 1885, no. 1953
Lee Johnson, The Paintings of Eugène Delacroix, a Critical Catalogue, Oxford, 1989, vol. VI, p. 199, no. 13a, illustrated pl. 70