Lot 11
  • 11

Anto Carte

Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Anto Carte
  • l'Effort (Le Passeur)
  • Signed and dated 1920

  • Oil on canvas
  • 130 by 90 cm.

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist by the grandfather of the present owner

Condition

Colours: The colours in the catalogue illustration are fairly accurate although the overall tonality is warmer in the original. Condition: The paintlayer is recently locally fixed by a professional restorer with polyvinyl acetate. The surface dirt and dust is removed. Discoloured retouchings are removed. The lacunes are filled. The damages are retouched with Lascaux acrylic paint. The gloss of the retouching are ajusted. Otherwise in very good condition. The restoration report is available. This work has its original canvas and is not relined.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

l'Effort
Émile Verhaeren  (1855-1916)

Groupes de travailleurs, fiévreux et haletants,
Qui vous dressez et qui passez au long des temps
Avec le rêve au front des utiles victoires,
Torses carrés et durs, gestes précis et forts,
Marches, courses, arrêts, violences, efforts,
Quelles lignes fières de vaillance et de gloire
Vous inscrivez tragiquement dans ma mémoire !
Je vous aime, gars des pays blonds, beaux conducteurs
De hennissants et clairs et pesants attelages,
Et vous, bûcherons roux des bois pleins de senteurs,
Et toi, paysan fruste et vieux des blancs villages,
Qui n'aimes que les champs et leurs humbles chemins
Et qui jettes la semence d'une ample main
D'abord en l'air, droit devant toi, vers la lumière,
Pour qu'elle en vive un peu, avant de choir en terre ;
Et vous aussi, marins qui partez sur la mer
Avec un simple chant, la nuit, sous les étoiles,
Quand se gonflent, aux vents atlantiques, les voiles
Et que vibrent les mâts et les cordages clairs ;
Et vous, lourds débardeurs dont les larges épaules
Chargent ou déchargent, au long des quais vermeils,
Les navires qui vont et vont sous les soleils
S'assujettir les flots jusqu'aux confins des pôles ;
Et vous encor, chercheurs d'hallucinants métaux,
En des plaines de gel, sur des grèves de neige,
Au fond de pays blancs où le froid vous assiège
Et brusquement vous serre en son immense étau ;
Et vous encor mineurs qui cheminez sous terre,
Le corps rampant, avec la lampe entre vos dents
Jusqu'à la veine étroite où le charbon branlant
Cède sous votre effort obscur et solitaire ;
Et vous enfin, batteurs de fer, forgeurs d'airain,
Visages d'encre et d'or trouant l'ombre et la brume,
Dos musculeux tendus ou ramassés, soudain,
Autour de grands brasiers et d'énormes enclumes,
Lamineurs noirs bâtis pour un oeuvre éternel
Qui s'étend de siècle en siècle toujours plus vaste,
Sur des villes d'effroi, de misère et de faste,
Je vous sens en mon coeur, puissants et fraternels !
Ô ce travail farouche, âpre, tenace, austère,
Sur les plaines, parmi les mers, au coeur des monts,
Serrant ses noeuds partout et rivant ses chaînons
De l'un à l'autre bout des pays de la terre !
Ô ces gestes hardis, dans l'ombre où la clarté,
Ces bras toujours ardents et ces mains jamais lasses,
Ces bras, ces mains unis à travers les espaces
Pour imprimer quand même à l'univers dompté
La marque de l'étreinte et de la force humaines
Et recréer les monts et les mers et les plaines,
D'après une autre volonté.

His enthusiasm for Verhaeren, whom he met in Paris, determines his choice of subjects of his first period, like fishermen and boatmen. These paintings bore great stylistic resemblance to the work of the Flemish artists Valerius de Saedeleer and Gustave van de Woestyne with whom he exhibited in Paris in 1923 under the name "Imagiers Belges" (Belgian Imagiers).

With its elegant draughtmanship and subtle tones, this work is a particularly original and successful example of Art Déco.