37

Robert Doisneau (1912 - 1994)
A GROUP OF TWELVE PHOTOGRAPHS, 1945-57

Twelve silver prints, printed 1980s. Each print signed in felt tip pen in the lower right margin. On the reverse each monogrammed and titled in felt tip pen.

Quantity: 12
Each sheet approx. 40 x 30 cm (15 ¾ x 11 ¾ in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Acquired directly from the photographer in the 1980s.

Le Petit Balcon, 1953
Le Fox-Terrier sur le Pont des Arts, 1953
Les Enfants de la Place Hérbert, 1957
Les Glaneurs de Charbon, 1945
L'Enfer, 1952
Les Animaux Supérieurs, 1954
Picasso et Françoise Gilot, 1952
Giacometti dans son Atelier, 1957
La Concierge aux Lunettes, 1945
Le Manège de Monsieur Barré, 1955
Midi à la Fonderie Rudier, 1949
Un Regard Oblique, 1948

Photographs

London