Lot 96
  • 96

Rare cuiller, Léga, République Démocratique du Congo

Estimate
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Léga
  • Rare cuiller
  • haut. 28 cm
  • 11 in

Provenance

Collection Ernst et Ruth Anspach, New York
Collection Udo et Waltraud Horstmann, Zürich
Collection Anni et Ernst Winizki, Zürich
Collection Michel Boulanger, Bruxelles
Collection privée

Literature

Reproduite dans:
Biebuyck, Léga, Ethique et beauté au coeur de l'Afrique, 2002 : 205, cat. 153

Exposée et reproduite dans:
Winizki, Afrikanische Löffel - Africa spoons, 1990, n° 65, catalogue de l'exposition, Museum Rietberg, Zürich

Elle porte, à l'arrière du cuilleron, l'étiquette "145.61 Anspach", et le numéro d'inventaire 0127 inscrit à l'encre blanche.

Condition

Very good condition overall. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture: some small chips and losses to the edges; small piece missing at the proper bottom left, as visible in the catalogue illustration. Inventory number '0127' in white ink, partly illegible white label marked '27.8 cm' , a circular label with partially obscured blue text, hand written label with text '145.67 / Anspach'. Fine aged patina.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Les cuillers en ivoire des Léga témoignent - par la diversité de leurs formes - de la liberté et du talent remarquable des sculpteurs œuvrant pour les hauts initiés du Bwami. Celle-ci impose, dans la stylisation radicale de la figure humaine, dans la tension des formes et du décor linéaire - en lignes continues ou pointillées - et par sa dimension exceptionnelle (la plus grande des cuillers en ivoire référencées) l'expression la plus saisissante du grand art Léga. Selon Biebuyck (2002 : 196), les grandes cuillers en ivoire kalukili - évoquant la pérennité de ce qui doit être transmis de génération en génération - intervenaient non seulement durant les danses, mais également lors de rituels éminemment symboliques, comme l'épreuve du poison et ou lors du rite nkunda, pour nourrir symboliquement le masque.
Tandis que son imposante dimension indique de toute évidence son appartenance à un initié du plus haut rang du Bwami, son exceptionnelle patine d'usage brun rouge, profonde, témoigne de son ancienneté et des soins qui lui ont été prodigués.