Lot 60
  • 60

Salvatore Scarpitta

Estimate
120,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Salvatore Scarpitta
  • Birchbark Paint
  • firmato, iscritto, intitolato e datato 1960 sul retro

  • fasce, resine e tecnica mista

  • cm 57,5x53

Provenance

Leo Castelli Gallery, New York
Galerie Daniel Varenne, Ginevra

Condition

This work is in generally good overall condition. There are few light traces of superficial wear towards lower left corner and by the most projecting areas. There are few minor and unobtrusive craquelures visible under UV light towards the centre of the right margin. There is a minor retouching towards the upper right corner visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Un attento osservatore dell'arte contemporanea come Gillo Dorfles nel 1961 in Ultime tendenze dell'arte oggi, sottolineava quanto alcuni artisti contemporanei scegliessero, per le loro opere, materiali vissuti 'senza alcuna trasposizione che quella della disposizione armonica entro un precostituito telaio', proprio come nel caso 'del romano-americano Scarpitta che per un certo periodo si valse di una stratificazione assai varia e modulata di tele bianche sovrapposte e incollate'
Nell'opera qui presentata, la meteria linguistica scelta dall'artista si identifica nella ricerca di una corrispondenza materiale ed autentica nella realtà, pur senza cedere a facili tentazioni compositive.
La corteccia della betulla da carta, appunto Birch barck o birchbark, superficie naturalmente espressiva e stratificata, si presta perfettamente a questo intento sperimentale, in quanto essa non solo è materiale forte e resistente all'acqua, ma può anche essere facilmente tagliata, piegata e cucita. Le sue caratteristiche fisiologiche, quindi, ben si adattano alla traslitterazione dell'idea di manipolazione di una materia naturale e forte eppure flessibile, che Scarpitta fa propria nelle composizioni di questo periodo.


L'opera è in temporanea importazione artistica.
This work is in temporary artistic importation.