Lot 51
  • 51

Renato Birolli

Estimate
40,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Renato Birolli
  • Lampare a Manarola
  • firmato e datato 1955; firmato e datato 1955 sul retro
  • olio su tela
  • cm 57x85

Provenance

Galleria Annunciata, Milano
Collezione Stellatelli, Monza

Exhibited

Milano, Galleria Pater, Renato Birolli, 1956
Verona, Palazzo della Gran Guardia, LIV Biennale nazionale d'arte. Sala personale, 1959
Verona, Palazzo della Gran Guardia, Renato Birolli 1931-1958, 1963, pag. 17, illustrato
Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti; Mantova, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna Palazzo Te, Renato Birolli, 1970, illustrato
Milano, Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente, Mostra di Pittorie Scultori che recitano a soggetto, 1971, illustrato
La Spezia, Centro Allende; Manarola delle Cinqueterre, Circolo E. Curiel; Genova, Accademia Linguistica di Belle Arti, Renato Birolli. le Cinqueterre. I disegni della Resistenza, 1979, illustrato
Milano, Palazzo Reale, Corrente: il movimento di arte e cultura di opposizione. 1930-1945, 1985, n. 1, pag. 212, illustrato
Lachiarella, Il Girasole - Centro per il commercio internazionale - Marco Polo Fashion House, Dieci artisti di Corrente, 1987, pag. 28, illustrato
Busto Arsizio, Museo delle Arti Palazzo Bandera; Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Artisti di Corrente. 1930-1990, 1991-92, pag. 65, illustrato

Literature

Z. Birolli, Renato Birolli, Milano 1978, n. 11 (634), pag. 292, illustrato
P. Vivarelli, Renato Birolli, Milano 1989, pag. 22, illustrato
M. Pizziolo, Corrente e oltre. Opere dalla collezione Stellatelli 1930-1990, Milano 1998, pag. 131, illustrato

Condition

This work appears to be in very good overall condition. There are few minor and unobtrusive retouching towards the lower and the right edges and to the center of upper edge visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."