55
55

VENDU AU PROFIT DE L'ASSOCIATION DU MÉCÉNAT DE L'INSTITUT

Piet Mondrian
FOXTAIL LILY : STUDY V
55

Piet Mondrian
FOXTAIL LILY : STUDY V

Impressionist & Modern Art

Piet Mondrian
1872 - 1944
FOXTAIL LILY : STUDY V
signé avec le monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à gauche)
fusain sur papier épais contrecollé sur carton
57,2 x 87,6 cm
22 1/2 x 34 1/2 in.
Exécuté vers 1909.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection S. B. Slijper, Blaricum, Pays-Bas
Eugene Victor Thaw & Co. Inc., New York
John Blair Linn Goodwin, New York
Collection Anthony P. Russo, New York
Vente : William Doyle Galleries, New York, 20 mai 2008, lot 2107
M. et Mme Joseph P. Carroll, New York (acquis lors de cette vente)

Santa Fe, The Museum of New Mexico, John B. L. Goodwin Collection, 1972

Joop M. Joosten & Robert P. Welsh, Piet Mondrian : Catalogue raisonné, vol. I : The Naturalistic Works (until early 1911), New York, Blaricum, 1998, no. A614, reproduit p. 405
Marty Bax, Complete Mondrian, Blaricum, 2001, p. 439

signed with the monogram of the artist (lower left), charcoal on paperboard laid on composition board. Executed circa 1909.

Impressionist & Modern Art