43
43

PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE AMÉRICAINE

Man Ray
JEU D'ÉCHEC (CHESS SET)
43

Man Ray
JEU D'ÉCHEC (CHESS SET)

Impressionist & Modern Art

Man Ray
1890 - 1976
JEU D'ÉCHEC (CHESS SET)
inscrit par Man Ray Man Ray says the invention is his own. The king is a pyramid, the queen is a cone, the bishop is a bottle, the knight is a bone, the rook is a castle, the pawn is not alone. (autour du plateau du jeu),

signé Man Ray, titré The King, daté 1926-1946 et numéroté 12/12 (sur le roi rouge)
32 pièces d'aluminium anodisé sur un plateau de jeu de bois et de masonite
Exécuté en 1946.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Juliet Man Ray
Jim Rissmuller, Los Angeles
Vente : Sotheby's, New York, 10 juin 1985, lot 17
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Selon Juliet, Man Ray et Pablo Picasso auraient joué sur ce jeu d'échec.

inscribed by Man Ray 'Man Ray says the invention is his own. The king is a pyramid, the queen is a cone, the bishop is a bottle, the knight is a bone, the rook is a castle, the pawn is not alone.' (around the board), signed 'Man Ray', titled 'The King', dated '1926-1946' and numbered '12/12' (on the red king), 32 pieces of anodised aluminium on a wooden and masonite board. Executed in 1946.

Impressionist & Modern Art