3
3

PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION GEORGIA ET GEORGE BLAINE

Man Ray
JULIET DANS LE JARDIN DE VINE STREET (JULIET IN THE GARDEN, VINE STREET)
3

Man Ray

Impressionist & Modern Art

Man Ray
1890 - 1976
inscrit par Juliet Best wishes from Juliet et Man Ray et daté 1946
photographie : tirage gélatino-argentique contrecollé sur une carte de vœux
10,1 x 7 cm
4 x 2 3/4 in.
Exécuté en 1945.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Georgia et George Blaine, Hollywood (offert par l'artiste en 1946)

Roland Penrose, Man Ray, Londres, 1975, une autre épreuve reproduite p. 147
Giorgio Marconi, i 50 volti di Juliet, Milan, 1981, une autre épreuve reproduite

inscribed by Juliet 'Best wishes from Juliet et Man Ray' and dated '1946', photograph : gelatin silver print mounted on a greetings card. Executed in 1945.

Ce charmant portrait de Juliet fut pris dans le petit jardin derrière la maison où Man Ray vivait et travaillait sur Vine Street à Hollywood, reconnaissable au mur de briques et aux fleurs d'hibiscus, qu'on retrouve jusqu'au chapeau de Juliet. Man Ray dut être particulièrement satisfait de ce portrait puisqu'il le reproduit sur la carte de vœux de son couple, l'année de leur mariage.

This charming portrait of Juliet was taken in the small garden behind Man Ray's home and studio on Vine street in Holywood, recognisable by the brick wall and the pink hibiscus flowers, one of which was placed in Juliet's hair. Man Ray must have been especially pleased with this portrait as it featured on the couple's greetings card for 1946, the year they married.

Impressionist & Modern Art