Lot 181
  • 181

Raymond Mason

Estimate
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Raymond Mason
  • View of St Mark's place, East Village, New York City as seen through the window of the Village East Coffee Shop
  • signé, daté et numéroté 5/6
  • résine epoxyde et gouache
  • 68,5 x 125 x 49 cm; 27 x 49 1/4 x 19 1/4 in.
  • Exécuté en 1972.

Provenance

Marlborough Gallery, Londres
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne; Marseille, Musée Cantini, Rétrospective Raymond Mason, 1985-1986; catalogue, illustré pp. 114-115

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration, although they are more vivid in the original. The work is in a wood box, under glass and is in very good condition. A tiny surface scratch is visible on the upper left front corner (also visible in the catalogue illustration). The base jointing warped a bit horizontally on the lower left front corner (also visible in the catalogue illustration).
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed, dated and numbered 5/6; epoxide resin and gouache. Executed in 1972.

A l'automne 1971, j'étais à New York (...) je suis donc entré dans le premier restaurant que j'ai vu sur un angle de la 3ème Avenue. C'était le 'Village East Coffee Shop'. Là où je me suis assis, la fenêtre donnait sur les quatre premières maisons de St Mark's Place, qui n'est pas en fait une place, mais une rue pas mal large et très animée qui est la principale artère de l'East Village. (...) Je me sentais particulièrement gâté parce que les têtes les plus curieuses de la rue allaient puis revenaient, devant ma fenêtre (...) Je ne me rappelle plus trsè bien si tel ou tel aspect de la scène m'a frappé sur le moment ou si sa signification est devenue claire plus tard à Paris, une fois que j'ai eu commencé la sculpture. Par exemple, le mot 'Pazza', qui veut dire en italien 'Folle' et qui se trouvera dans l'exact milieu de ma composition, ne désignait-il pas ma petite foule de personnages? (...) J'ai souvent dit que j'attends d'une oeuvre d'art qu'elle parle de tout. Ce que j'ai vu à travers la fenêtre de V.E.C.S. me fait soupçonner qu'il y a une façon intégralement sculpturelle de le dire."
(Raymond Mason, in Raymond Mason, Catalogue d'exposition, MNAM, Paris, 1985, pp. 69-71)