Lot 37
  • 37

Victor Vasarely

100,000 - 150,000 GBP
565,250 GBP

  • Victor Vasarely
  • Altaï III
  • signed, titled and dated 1955-58 on the reverse
  • oil on canvas

Provenance

Delville Collection, Brussels
Galerie Denise René, Paris
Gallery 44, Kaarst
Acquired directly from the above by the present owner in 1988

Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, II. Documenta, Vol. I, 1959, p. 420, illustrated
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts; Paris, Galerie René, 1960
Kaarst, Gallery 44, 1988
Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, ZERO. Vision und Bewegung. Werke aus der Sammlung Lenz Schönberg, 1988, p. 125, illustrated in colour
Moscow, Zentrales Künstlerhaus, Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. Eine europäische Bewegung in der bildenden Kunst von 1958 bis heute, 1989, p. 110, illustrated
Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum, Sammlung Lenz Schönberg: "...die Kunst von innen bittend...", 1991, p. 91, illustrated
Warsaw, Galeria Zachęta, Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. Aus der Stille der Zeit - über die Grenzen von Raum, 1992, p. 160, illustrated
Innsbruck, Kunstbrücke, Raiffeisen-Landesbank, ZERO. Die europäische Vision - 1958 bis heute. Sammlung Lenz Schönberg, 2003, p. 65, illustrated
Zagreb, Museum für zeitgenössische Kunst, ZERO. Die europäische Vision - 1958 bis heute. Sammlung Lenz Schönberg, 2004, p. 126, illustrated

Marcel Joray, Vasarely, Arts Plastiques du XX siècle, Neuchâtel 1969, p. 124, no. 139, illustrated
'Kolekcja Lenz Schönberg: Lenz Schönberg Collection; Art & Business visits Munich and Tirol', in: Art & Business, The International Magazine for the Art Market 1-2, 1992, pp. 4-11, illustrated
Anna and Gerhard Lenz with Ulrike Bleicker-Honisch, Epoche Zero. Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. Leben in Kunst, Volume I, Ostfildern 2009, p. 19, no. VA-05, illustrated in colour