Lot 107
  • 107

Jean Dubuffet

70,000 - 90,000 USD

  • Jean Dubuffet
  • La vie à la campagne

  • signed and dated 28 VI 44
  • gouache and China ink on newsprint
  • 8 1/4 by 10 in. 21 by 25.4 cm.

Provenance

Private Collection, Paris
Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago
Acquired by the present owner from the above

Paris, Galerie René Drouin, Tableaux et dessins de Jean Dubuffet, October - November 1944, cat. no. 65
Paris, Cercle Volney, Exposition de peintures, dessins et divers travaux exécuté de 1942 à 1954 par Jean Dubuffet, March - April 1954, cat. no. 141
New York, Cohen Gallery, Jean Dubuffet: figurative works, April - June 1994, p. 3, illustrated in color

Max Loreau, ed., Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule I: Marionnettes de la ville et de la campagne, Paris, 1966, no. 293, p. 158, illustrated