107
107
Jean Dubuffet
LA VIE À LA CAMPAGNE
70,00090,000
LOT SOLD. 98,500 USD
107
Jean Dubuffet
LA VIE À LA CAMPAGNE
70,00090,000
LOT SOLD. 98,500 USD

Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
LA VIE À LA CAMPAGNE
signed and dated 28 VI 44
gouache and China ink on newsprint
8 1/4 by 10 in. 21 by 25.4 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private Collection, Paris
Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago
Acquired by the present owner from the above

Paris, Galerie René Drouin, Tableaux et dessins de Jean Dubuffet, October - November 1944, cat. no. 65
Paris, Cercle Volney, Exposition de peintures, dessins et divers travaux exécuté de 1942 à 1954 par Jean Dubuffet, March - April 1954, cat. no. 141
New York, Cohen Gallery, Jean Dubuffet: figurative works, April - June 1994, p. 3, illustrated in color

Max Loreau, ed., Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule I: Marionnettes de la ville et de la campagne, Paris, 1966, no. 293, p. 158, illustrated

Contemporary Art Day Auction

New York