122
122
Wols
L'HOMME TERRIFIÉ, LES REINS DANS LES GENOUX
25,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 55,250 GBP
122
Wols
25,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 55,250 GBP

Contemporary Art Day Auction

London

Wols
1913 - 1951
signed
watercolour and indian ink on hand-made paper
23.6 by 31.5cm.; 9 1/4 by 12 3/8 in.
Executed circa 1940.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Gréty Wols, Germany
Galerie Natalie Seroussi, Paris
Acquired directly from the above by the present owner

Rennes, Musée (& travelling), Wols - Dessins, Aquarelles, Peintures 1932-1951, 1974-1976, no. 36
Hamburg, Kunsthaus; Esslingen, Villa Merkel; Dresden, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Kupferstichkabinett, Wols. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Notizblätter aus dem Besitz von Marc Johannes, 2000-2001, p. 19, no. 2, illustrated

Shigeo Chiba, L'Oeuvre des Wols, PhD Thesis, Paris 1974, p. 142
Claire van Damme, Kunst als Catharsis en Psychogenese. Het exstreem subjectivistisch kunstscheppen van de Duitse surrealistische en informele kunstenaar Wols 1913-1951, Gent 1985, p. 110, no. 87, illustrated
Philipp Gutbrod, Wols: Die Arbeiten auf Papier (Werkverzeichnis), PhD Thesis, Heidelberg 2003, no. A173, illustrated

The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Dr. Ewald Rathke

Contemporary Art Day Auction

London