Lot 70
  • 70

Esquirol, Jean Etienne Dominique

Estimate
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Esquirol, Jean Etienne Dominique
  • Des maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légal. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1838.
édition originale. 2 volumes in-8 (204 x 125 mm) de XVIII pp., 678 pp. et (2) ff. 864 pp., et un Atlas in-4 (234 x 152 mm) de (2) ff. et 27 planches dont le plan dépliant de Charenton.



reliure moderne. Demi-veau noir, dos lisse orné de filets dorés et à froid.

Provenance

exemplaire du célèbre aliéniste Jules Falret (1824-1899).
--Timbre humide de sa bibliothèque sur le faux-titre et une quinzaine d'annotations marginales au tome II (Semelaigne, Les Pionniers de la psychiatrie française II, 1932, pp. 100-116).

Literature

Norman, Library of science and medicine I, 1991, n° 724 : « The first modern textbook of psychiatry. The atlas to the work constitutes the first important iconography of the insane. » -- Heirs of Hippocrates, 1990, n° 1268 : « Esquirol sought to classify and describe the various kinds of insanity. He coined the term monomania, a concept which anticipated the modern view of schizophrenia, and was the first to distinguish hallucination from illusion ».  -- Morton, Medical bibliogaphy, 1991, n° 4929.

Condition

Légères rousseurs dans le texte. L'Atlas est non rogné.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Etienne Esquirol (1772-1840) prit la succession de son maître Pinel à la Salpêtrière en 1810. Directeur de l'asile de Charenton en 1825, son traité consigne le double renouvellement du regard scientifique et du geste clinique. Il inspira la loi de 1838 sur les aliénés qui régit encore l'internement des malades mentaux en France. L'ouvrage est riche en observations cliniques, dont plus d'une constitue la description princeps d'affections qu'Esquirol fut le premier à savoir isoler.
Important atlas de 27 planches gravées sur cuivre par Ambroise Tardieu. L'iconographie a valeur de reportage, restituant de façon expressive la figure de l' « aliéné enchaîné à Bedlam » ou celle de la célèbre révolutionnaire Théroigne de Méricourt ; avec la vue aérienne de la Maison de Charenton où vécut et fut enterré en 1814 le marquis de Sade.
Légères rousseurs dans le texte. L'Atlas est à toutes marges. Dos très légèrement passés.