Lot 32
  • 32

Afro

Estimate
400,000 - 500,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Afro
  • Piccola estate
  • firmato e datato 62
  • tecnica mista su tela

  • cm 110x115

Provenance

Galleria Marlborough, Roma
Collezione Antonio Donato, Roma
Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario nel 1998

Exhibited

New York, Catherine Viviano Gallery, Afro, 1963, illustrato
Stoccolma, Moderne Museet, 6 Italienska Malare, 1963
Sangallo, Galerie Im Erker, Afro, 1964-1965, illustrato a colori
Lucena, Galerie Raber, Afro, 1965, illustrato
Monaco, Galerie Günther Franke, Afro, 1965, illustrato a colori
Milano, Galleria Toninelli, Afro, 1968, illustrato a colori
Torino, Galleria Narciso, Afro, 1968
Darmstadt, Kunsthalle; Berlino, Nationalgalerie, Afro, 1969
Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Afro, 1969-1970
Brescia, Galleria del Moretto, Afro, 1970, illustrato a colori
Gavirate, Chiostro di Voltorre, Afro, 1970, illustrato a colori
Roma, Galleria d'Arte Moderna; Passariano, Villa Manin, Afro, 1978, illustrato a colori

Literature

C. Brandi, Afro, Roma 1977, pag. 191, n. 179, illustrato
G. Pauletto, La retrospettiva dell'udinese Afro a Roma, Pordenone, 1978, pagg. 61-65
E. Quargnal, Forme che nascono come per incanto magico, in "Messaggero del lunedì", Udine 1978, illustrato a colori
M. Graziani, Afro. Catalogo Generale Ragionato, Roma 1997, pag. 238, n. 520 

Condition

This work is in good condition overall. There are few stable and threadlike craquelures on the surface. Compared to the catalogue illustration, colours are warmer and more saturated, especially in the white pigment areas.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

"Come ha notato infatti Cesare Vivaldi 'la lezione di libertà dell'Action Painting Afro l'ha appresa di prima mano ed è stato il primo ad importarla in Italia, con le conseguenze che tutti conoscono'. Da questo connubio è nata appunto una pittura nuova, quella di Afro, libera ed equilibrata al tempo stesso, miracolosamente spontanea eppur mai sciamanicamente inconsapevole. Del resto, pochissimi artisti italiani possono vantare l'ampiezza delle sue esperienze artistiche, dalla fase formativa in avanti, esperienze che lo hanno portato a frequentare e a conoscere in profondità quanto meno gli ambienti e i fermenti creativi di Venezia, Roma e Milano in Italia, e di Parigi, di New York e della Germania in un contesto internazionale".
Gabriele Simongini, Afro 1948-1975 La pittura come ponte di Luce in Afro artista mediterraneo, catalogo della mostra, Chieti 2008, pag. 9