Lot 84
  • 84

Irving Penn (B.1917)

80,000 - 100,000 EUR
138,750 EUR

  • Irving Penn
  • Mouth, New-York, 1986

  • Image 47,2 x 46,5 cm, feuille 57,6 x 49 cm, (image 18 1/2 x 18 1/4 in., sheet 22 5/8 x 19 1/4 in.)
Tirage dye-transfer de 1992. Au verso, signé, titré, daté et numéro du négatif au crayon, avec tampons du photographe 'Irving Penn', copyright, 'Dye-transfer print made 1992' et 'Signed dye-transfer print of this image not exceeding 28'. Monté sous passe-partout et encadré.

Dye-transfer print, 1992. On the reverse, signed, titled dated and with the negative number in pencil. With the photographer's stamp 'Irving Penn', the copy-right stamp, stamped 'Dye-transfer print made 1992' and stamped 'Signed dye-transfer print of this image not exceeding 28'. Mounted and framed.

Irving Penn, Passage. A Work Record, London, Jonathan Cape, 1991, ill. p. 261.
Irving Penn. Photographs. A Donation in Memory of Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn, cat. expo. Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 1995, ill. p. 122.