Lot 67
  • 67

Domenico Gargiulo, detto Micco Spadaro

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Domenico Gargiulo, detto Micco Spadaro
  • La strage degli innocenti
  • olio su tela

Condition

The painting is slightly cooler in tone than the catalogue illustration. The canvas has been relined. The paint surface is under a discoloured varnish and a paint loss can be seen lower right. Some abrasion can be made out in the sky. The impasto is well preserved. The square format of the weave of the Neapolitan canvas can be made out, as is often the case with works from this period. As visible in the catalogue image, some of the figures have become translucent, a frequent feature of the artist's oeuvre. Inspection under UV light reveals scattered retouchings in the sky and columns. Offered in a carved and gilt wood frame.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

È un'immagine ricca di dinamismo e scioltezza quella messa in scena da Spadaro in questo dipinto, esempio caratteristico della sua arte intorno al 1650. Davanti all'ingresso del tempio di Gerusalemme reinventato all'antica - forse realizzato con la collaborazione di Viviano Codazzi - le donne cercano di mettere in salvo i propri figlioli dalla furia sterminatrice dei soldati scatenati da Erode. Pare ancora di poter sentire le urla e i pianti che risuonano striduli e il grande clamore di armi e spade. Il ritmo del movimento è dirompente, senza tregua. Le figure scandiscono la profondità dei piani disponendosi su diagonali contrastanti e saturando lo spazio a disposizione. La pennellata è veloce, trasparente perchè rapidissima, tutta giocata sulla contenuta ristrettezza dei toni, fra il grigio, il senape, il rosso e pochi, ma ritmicamente calibratissimi, intervalli di azzurro. Sullo sfondo solo le caratteritiche rocce tufacee, costruite a macchia, come le nuvole rapide che agitano il cielo e un palazzo napoletano contemporaneo che riconduce l'immagine storica a una qualche familiarità.
Il quadretto è versione in piccolo di altre due Stragi realizzate da Gargiulo in quegli anni, emblematiche del suo stile più accattivante: l'una siglata e conservata a Madrid; l'altra, a Firenze in collezione Cei (v. G. Sestieri, B. Daprà, Domenico Gargiulo detto Micco Spadaro, paesaggista e "cronista" napoletano, Milano 1994, pp. 184-188, cat. nn. 73 e 74).