Lot 27
  • 27

Boîte à poudre en or de trois tons par Pierre-Nicolas Pleyard, Paris, 1778

Estimate
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Boîte à poudre en or de trois tons par Pierre-Nicolas Pleyard, Paris, 1778
  • Pierre-Nicolas Pleyard fut apprenti en 1743 chez René Devaux et devint maître le 22 février 1759, tenant boutique rue St Louis, sous la caution du fabricant de boîtes Henri-Daniel Robineau. En 1772, il figure dans l'Almanach Dauphin, tenant boutique à l'enseigne La Providence, rue St Louis, pour « le bijou d'or ». Sa boutique est ensuite enregistrée à différentes adresses jusqu'en 1793 au moins. Il occupa un nombre de postes importants au sein de la corporation des orfèvres, vraisemblablement tout autant pour ses qualités d'organisation (il était également garde d'une église et administrateur de la paroisse) que pour ses affaires fleurissantes.  

  • Pierre-Nicolas Pleyard was apprenticed in 1743 to René Devaux and became master on 22 February from the rue St Louis, sponsored by the gold boxmaker Henri-Daniel Robineau. In 1772 he was listed in the Almanach Dauphin  in the same street, at the sign of la Providence, for 'le bijou d'or'. He is recorded at various addresses until at least 1793 and held a number of high positions in the Goldsmiths' Corporation doubtless as a result of his good organisational powers (he was also a churchwarden) as well as his success in business.

  • Diam. 7 cm ; 2 3/4 in
circulaire, le centre ciselé d'une rosace, les frises de culots en bas-reliefs, charge et décharge de J.B. Fouache, lettre-date de Paris pour 1778 

Condition

Very slight denting on sides otherwise remarkably crisp.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."