Lot 29
  • 29

Berto Lardera

Estimate
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Berto Lardera
  • Rencontre dans la nuit II
  • ferro e rame
  • cm 85x104x85
  • Eseguito nel 1953-54

Provenance

Collezione Franco Pensotti, Legnano

Exhibited

Venezia, XXVII Biennale Internazionale d'Arte, 1954, n. 60, pag. 125, illustrato
Kassel, Fridericianum Museum, Dokumenta I, l'Art du XXe siècle, 1905-1955, 1955
San Francisco, Museum of Art, Three contemporary sculptors (Berto Lardera, Reg Butler , David Smith), 1955
Parigi, Galerie Denise René, Sculptures Abstraites, 1956
Tokyo, Mostra di Scultura Italiana Contemporanea, 1961
Matera, Circolo della Scaletta, Chiese rupestri Madonna delle Virtù S. Nicola dei Greci, III Biennale Internazionale di Scultura Contemporanea, Scultura in Francia, 1992, pagg. 128 e 152,  illustrato
Spilimbergo, Fondazione Aldo Furlan, Scultori italiani a Parigi, C.S. Signori, E. Gilioli, B. Lardera, 1993, illustrato in IV di copertina
Genova, Palazzo Ducale, Presenze liguri alle Biennali di Venezia, 1995, n. 167, pag. 238, illustrato
Monsummano Terme, Villa Renatico Martini, Correnti astratte in Toscana, 1998, pag. 121, illustrato
Roma, Acquario Romano, MAC/ESPACE Arte concreta in Italia e in Francia 1948-1958, 1999, pag. 242, illustrato
Firenze, Palazzo Strozzi, Continuità, Arte in Toscana 1945-2000, 2002, vol. I (1945-1967), pagg. 71 e 160, illustrato
Acqui Terme, Spazio espositivo ex Kaimano, La scultura lingua viva, 2002, pag. 119, illustrato
La Spezia, Museo Diocesano, Palazzina delle Arti, Berto Lardera Tra due mondi, 2002-2003, n. 7, pagg. 20-44-140, illustrato

Literature

M. Seuphor, Berto Lardera, Neuchatel 1960, n. 89, pag. 141, illustrato
I. Jianou, Lardera, Parigi 1968, n. 47, pag. 70, illustrato

Condition

This work appears to be in generally good overall condition. There are light traces of scattered dust. There are few minor patina losses towards the center and the lower part of the upper ovoidal copper shape. There are light traces of wear and few small losses by the edges of the wood base.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."