Lot 22
  • 22

Georges Mathieu

Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Georges Mathieu
  • Diex le volt
  • firmato e datato 59; intitolato sul telaio
  • olio su tela
  • cm 162x97

Provenance

Gallery Kootz, New York
Martha Jackson Gallery, New York
Galerie Stadler, Parigi
Collezione Carlo Cattelani, Modena
Collezione Tonelli, Terni

Exhibited

New York, Kootz Gallery, Mathieu. New paintings at the Kootz Gallery, 1960, n. 8, illustrato
Parigi, Galerie Stadler, Mathieu, Saura, Tàpies. Dix tableaux choisis et présentés par Rodolphe Stadler, 1971-72, n. 1, illustrato 

Literature

In "Art Diary Italia", Giancarlo Tonelli. Scelte da una collezione, Milano 1989

Condition

This work is in very good condition. One light indentation mark towards the cetre of the painting. No traces of retouching appears to be visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

La velocità è in effetti già dagli inizi dell'opera una componente essenziale del lavoro di Mathieu, un modo di sopprimere ogni distanza tra il gesto e la sua traccia, di cortocircuitare i meccanismi di riflessione, per lasciare libero corso all'emozione e all'urgenza di dire. Se Mathieu così ritrovava le basi dell'automatismo come lo predicavano i surrealisti, tuttavia la sua opera ha una differenza fondamentale rispetto allo spirito dei disegni automatici di André Masson. [...] In Mathieu [...], l'automatismo ha un'impronta più fisica che psichica: rivela un tracciato che non implica più la mano, ma tutto il corpo, una forma senza senso, nè immediato nè successivo, ma la cui potenza visiva agisce come catalizzatore di un insieme di sensi possibili e contraddittori.

Daniel Abadie