Lot 85
  • 85

Belle statue, Mumuye, Nigeria

Estimate
80,000 - 100,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Mumuye
  • Belle statue
  • haut. 100 cm
  • 39 1/3 in
Amplifiant la remarquable dynamique des volumes - jouant sur les rythmes successifs, la juxtaposition des plans et l'accentuation des points de rupture - les épaules sont rejetées en arrière pour mieux libérer le mouvement des bras s'enroulant autour du buste. Très belle intensité du visage aux traits serrés - la bouche projetée au premier plan sous le nez minimaliste, les yeux exorbités émergeant sur les plans fuyants de la face. Belle patine brune, profonde et nuancée, grumeleuse dans les creux, brun rouge sur les parties saillantes.

Provenance

Collectée par Philippe Guimiot, 1969
Collection Jacques Kerchache, Paris
Bernard de Grunne, Bruxelles
Collection Claus Schmidt-Luprian, Munich

Literature

Exposée et reproduite dans :
Kerchache, Chefs-d'oeuvre de l'Art Africain, 1982, catalogue de l'exposition, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Grenoble, 1982

Condition

Good condition overall. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture. The very back of the headdress is broken-glued (1,5 cm). A hairline crack on the right side of the face. Superficial loss to the back left edge of the ears.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

A la fin des années 1960, l'anarchie causée par la guerre de Sécession des Ibo dans le sud du Nigeria s'ajoute à l'abandon des pratiques religieuses. Philippe Guimiot découvre alors l'extraordinaire statuaire des Mumuye. Il va, avec Jacques Kerchache, révéler au regard occidental ce style devenu majeur dans l'univers des arts africains. Cette œuvre, collectée en 1969 par Philippe Guimiot, en constitue l'un des très beaux exemplaires.

La dynamique de ses volumes renvoie de manière saisissante au vocabulaire qui fonda le Cubisme, et pour les artistes modernes en général, les recherches plastiques sur le mouvement.

A fine Mumuye figure, Nigeria

At the end of the 1960s, the anarchy caused by the Nigerian-Biafran War in the south of Nigeria added to the existing abandonment of religious practices. It was at this time that Philippe Guimiot discovered the extraordinary statuary of the Mumuye people. Philippe Guimiot and Jacques Kerchache were the first to reveal this major form of African art to the West. This work, collected by Philippe Guimiot in 1969, is one of the finest examples of its kind.

The dynamism of the figure's volumes recall in a striking manner the vocabulary of Cubism, and the plastic study of movement undertaken by modern artists in general.