- 101
Statue masculine, Kuyu, République du Congo
Description
- Kuyu
- Statue masculine
- haut. 115 cm
- 45 1/3 in
Provenance
Collectée fin XIXe, début XXe siècle par un membre de la famille J. Ladouray dont le nom est mentionné à l'encre sur une ancienne étiquette collée au socle, portant la mention : Mr. Jadouray ....
Galerie Bernard Dulon, Paris
Collection particulière
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Contrairement aux têtes/marionnettes encore utilisées dans les danses kyebe kyebe et illustrant classiquement l'art des Kuyu, les statues en pied sont rares. Différentes des marottes pourvues d'un piétement conique (cf. Dapper, 2000 : 81), elles sont interprétées comme des statues d'ancêtres. "Portraits" idéalisés, elles traduisent l'importance fondamentale, dans le système de valeurs traditionnelles Kuyu, des signes corporels arrangés par la main de l'homme (peintures, scarifications, ornements, dents limées et parure de tête).
Ici, le type de coiffe, de même que les couleurs ocre naturelles, attestent de l'ancienneté de l'œuvre.