Lot 39
  • 39

Fausto Zonaro

Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Fausto Zonaro
  • Bozzetto per Scena di un matrimonio sulle acque del fiume Göksu
  • firmato in basso a destra F. Zonaro
  • olio su tavola
  • cm 21.5 x 39.5

Condition

The ultra violet light does not reveal any varnish. There are 8 very small retouches to the sky due to tiny losses. Two small losses of paint are on the grey building in the background to the left. The overall condition as to the state of preservation is very good.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

La tavola qui presentata è un bozzetto o un'ulteriore versione del dipinto Scena di un matrimonio sulle acque del fiume Goksu eseguito durante il soggiorno a Costantinopoli che durò un ventennio, tra il 1891 e il 1911. Appena sbarcato in Turchia, sebbene colpito dall'abbagliante luce locale e dal pullulare delle attività locali, il pittore decise di affrontare i nuovi stimoli con metodo, studiando e sperimentando prima di produrre. Dopo una serie di appunti e di acquerelli realizzati allo scopo di acclimatarsi, dipinse piccoli oli in cui rifiutò subito il pittoresco per cogliere la vera essenza della popolazione turca, delle sue tradizioni, feste e abitudini.

Il nostro bozzetto appartiene a questo gruppo di opere di piccolo formato, eseguite quando le condizioni economiche modeste non permettevano ancora a Zonaro di produrre tele di maggiori dimensioni e più ampio respiro. La scena del corteo matrimoniale che scorre sul fiume è appena accennata con rapidi tocchi sicuri, che si trasformeranno in un'immagine molto più finita e dettagliata nella versione definitiva, pur mantenendo la presenza della luce chiarissima che sbianca perfino la superficie dell'acqua.