Lot 5
  • 5

Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)

100,000 - 150,000 USD
182,500 USD

  • l'Escalier
  • 42 1/8 by 33 1/8 in.
  • (107 by 84 cm)
  • Executed in 1942.
gouache on paper

Provenance

Galleria Ferrari, Treviglio

Madrid, Museo Nacional de Arte Contemporáneo; Brussels, Musée d'Ixelles; Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Exposición Antológica "Homenaje a Wifredo Lam1902-1982, 1983, p. 65, no. 63, illustrated
Milan, Galleria Spazio Immagine, Wifredo Lam, 1984, no. 16, illustrated
Rome, Villa Medicis; Milan, Palazzo della Permanente, Wifredo Lam ou l'Éloge du Métissage, 1992, p. 79, illustrated in color
Milan, Refettorio delle Stelline, Wifredo Lam - Cuba Italia un percorso, November 15, 2002-January 25, 2003, p. 60, no. 14, illustrated in color

Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam: Catalogue Raisonné of the Painted Work, Volume I, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, Sylvio Acatos, p. 317, no. 42.100, illustrated