Lot 91
  • 91

Très beau masque, Bobo, Burkina Faso

Estimate
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Très beau masque, Bobo
  • haut. 178 cm
  • 70 in
syenkele, dont l'ampleur est magnifiée par la très belle rigueur de la construction et du décor géométriques. Superbe jeu de lignes, structuré par l'arête médiane s'étirant sur toute la hauteur du masque, opposant les droites strictes des plans aux contours anguleux à la tension des lignes courbes (arcades sourcilières, rondeur de la tête vue de profil, léger mouvement des cornes et de la palette). Profonde patine d'usage, claire, rehaussée de motifs géométriques polychromes bleus, blancs et noirs.

Provenance

Ancienne collection Paul Tishman, New York
Ancienne collection Ben Heller, New York 

Literature

Reproduit dans :
Roy, Art of the Upper Volta River, 1987 : 359, fig. 308

Exposé et reproduit dans :
- Masterpieces of African Sculpture, 1964 : 165, catalogue de l'exposition, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, 1964
- Arts connus et arts méconnus de l'Afrique Noire - Collection Paul Tishman, 1966 : 25, catalogue de l'exposition, Musée de l'Homme, Paris.
- Masterpieces of African Art : Tishman Collection, 1967 : 86, catalogue de l'exposition, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem.
- Sculpture of black Africa - The Paul Tishman Collection, 1968 : 19, catalogue de l'exposition, County Museum of Art, los Angeles, 1968.

 

Condition

Wear consistent with age and use within the culture. Damage and erosion due to climatic changes. The crest is broken and reattached in two places. For any further information, please contact the African and Oceanic Art department : kristen.lefevre@sothebys.com, + 33 1 53 05 53 39
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Maintes fois publié, ce masque constitue - par la beauté de sa conception plastique - l'un des exemples les plus aboutis des spectaculaires masques à lame de la région.

Les masques syenkele apparaissent principalement pour célébrer les rites annuels liés aux moissons. Le porteur du masque, vêtu d'un épais costume en toile de chanvre, exécutait une danse flamboyante afin de célébrer Dwo, fils de l'être suprême Wuro, créateur du monde.