Lot 91
  • 91

Boîte en pierre dure verte sertie d'une plaque en mosaïque : une chasse au sanglier, montée en or par Luigi Mascelli, Rome, 1815-1825

Estimate
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • the lid with a micromosaic plaque of hounds attacking a boar on a blasted heath, the hills of Latium behind

  • Long. 8,7 cm
  • 3 3/8 in width
le couvercle orné d'une plaque en mosaïque : une meute de chiens chassant un sanglier au milieu de bruyères, les collines du Latium au fond

Provenance

Bulgari collection label 

Literature

Constantino G. Bulgari, Argentieri gemmari e orafi d'Italia, Roma, 1959, II, t. 7 (collezione privata, Roma); illustrée en couleurs et attribuée à Girolamo Menazzi

Condition

Micromosaic in excellent bright condition. Hardstone of box damaged at rear right of lid near hinge with star crack involving two small segment losses; hinge must have been hit as box does not now open to full extent.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Luigi Mascelli (1804-1825) et son fils Giovanni Andrea (1826-1870), deux orfèvres marchands romains du début du XIXe siècle, se spécialisèrent dans le commerce de souvenirs sous forme de tabatières incrustées de panneaux de mosaïques locaux. Les touristes pouvaient alors obtenir leurs mosaïques ou camées montés sur place, ou bien, conservées dans un écrin de cuir, repartir avec pour les faire monter chez eux sur des boîtes ou bijoux. La mode des bijoux néoclassiques, promulguée particulièrement par la conquête de l'Italie par Napoléon en 1797, fut une véritable aubaine pour les artistes romains.

Le motif du sanglier attaqué par une meute de chiens est tiré d'un dessin de Johann Wenzel Peter (1745-1829) et fut copié par nombre d'artistes réputés pour leurs mosaïques tels Aguatti et Calandrelli. Pour plus d'exemples et la transcription de la lettre de Peter au créateur de mosaïques Giacomo Raffaelli à ce sujet, voir les notes du lot 34, Sotheby's Londres, 8 décembre 2004.