Lot 68
  • 68

Boîte en or à portrait de présentation royale, par Charles Colins Söhne, Hanau, milieu du XIXe siècle

Estimate
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Charles Colins Söhne, Hanau, mid 19th century
  • inset with a coloured photograph of the Duke of Cumberland within six large collet-set clear pastes, applied scroll and frosted strapwork ornament, partial maker's mark, Viennese import mark  for 1872-1922
  • Long. 8,5 cm
  • 3 3/8 in wide
incrustée d'une photographie en couleur du duc de Cumberland entourée de six strass sertis Bezel, ornée de bandes de volutes avec un effet dépoli, poinçon de maître en partie effacé, poinçons d'importations de Vienne 1872-1922

Provenance

L'intérieur du couvercle porte l' inscription: Ernest Augustus,/ Duke of Cumberland/ and Brunswick-Lüneburg/ to / The Honble Spencer Ponsonby Fane/ in remembrance of the 24th June 1878 

Condition

There is some damp in the photograph, otherwise in excellent condition and very crisp.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Ernest Auguste II, duc de Cumberland et de Brunswick-Lüneburg (1845-1923), arrière petit-fils aîné de George III de Grande-Bretagne, fut le premier fils de George V  de Hanovre et de sa femme Marie de Saxe-Altenburg.

The Honorable Spencer Ponsonby-Fane (1824-1915) était le sixième fils de John, Comte de Bessborough. Spencer Ponsonby, Chevalier de l'ordre de St Ernestine de Saxe-Cobourg et Comptroller of the Lord Chamberlain's Department de 1857 à 1901, reçut l'autorisation  royale en 1875 de porter également le nom et les armes de Fane.

L'inscription sur cette boîte fait référence à la mort de George V de Hanovre, ayant lieu à Paris le 12 juin 1878, et à son enterrement en la chapelle de St George à Windsor, le 24 juin. Le jour précédent Ponsonby-Fane, représentant le gouvernement Anglais, escorta le cortège royal depuis Calais durant la traversée de la Manche jusqu'à Windsor. Le Times fit paraître ensuite le 25 juin 1878 (p. 10a) un article sur les funérailles royales.