- 66
Boîte de présentation royale en or et émail, Hanau, vers 1809
Description
- Présent offert par Louis Napoleon Bonaparte, roi de Hollande
- applied with initials LN for Louis Napoleon, the ground, sides and base chased with elaborate neo-classical ornament on a sablé ground within blue enamelled borders, maker's mark SC crowned, with rosette and: 20 [K], the rim with retailers' inscription: Ciovino & frères Truffino Joailliers de la Couronne a Amsterdam, in original morocco case
- Long. 8,5 cm
- 3 1/2 in wide
Provenance
Louis Napoleon Bonaparte visita la ville de Breda en Avril 1809 et présenta cette tabatière au maire Gisbertus Bernardus Buijsen. Buisjen fut baptisé le 22 novembre 1747 à Oosterhout, près de Breda, et mourut le 24 mars 1812. Il fut marchand et occupa le poste de maire à partir de 1793. La tabatière resta possession de la famille Buijsen jusqu'en 1908, date à laquelle elle fut vendue à l'ancêtre de son actuel propriétaire.
Louis Napoleon Bonaparte officially visited the town of Breda in April 1809 and presented this snuff box to its mayor, Gisbertus Bernardus Buijsen (Buysen). Buisjen had been baptised on 22 November 1747 in Oosterhout, near Breda, and died on 24 March 1812. He was a merchant who had held office in the magistrature of the town from 1793. The snuff box remained in the possession of the Buijsen family until 1908 when it was sold to an ancestor of the present owner.
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Louis Napoleon Bonaparte, roi de Hollande, Grand Duc de Berg et Clèves, Comte de Saint-Leu, naquit à Ajaccio en Corse, cinquième enfant de Carlo Buonaparte et de sa femme Letizia, passée à la postérité sous le nom de Madame Mère. Son frère l'installa sur le trône de Hollande le 5 juin 1806, responsabilité qu'il prit très au sérieux, apprenant le hollandais et étant loin de l'atitude d'une simple marionnette sous les ordres de son frère . Il paya cette indépendance d'esprit par son abdication forcée le 1er juillet 1810, Napoléon l'accusant de privilégier les intérêts de la Hollande plutôt que ceux de la France. Louis passa alors le reste de sa vie en exil. Il épousa Hortense de Beauharnais, fille de l'impératrice Joséphine en 1802. Son deuxième fils devint l'empereur Napoléon III.
Une boîte presque identique réalisée par le même orfèvre et vendue par le même marchand, présentée par le roi à Martinus Stuart en 1810, fut vendue à Genève chez Sotheby's le 21 Novembre 1991, lot 131.