Lot 296
  • 296

Paire de cloches carrées en argent par Henry Auguste, Paris, 1789-1790, chacune soulignée d'une frise de large godrons et d'une frise de perles, la prise formée de deux serpents

Estimate
18,000 - 22,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • each with gadronned and beaded bands, the finial shaped as two entwinned snakes
  • 1 968 gr; long. 25,5 cm
  • 32oz, 10in long

Condition

In overall very good condition. Marks : inside the cover, maker, charge and jurande very legible, on the border discharge and import marks for Holland, 1795, very legible. Very good quality, nice design.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Henry Auguste est né le 18 mars 1759. Il est le fils du célèbre Robert-Joseph Auguste nommé orfèvre du Roi en 1777. Il épousa en 1782 Madeleine Coustou, fille d'un architecte du Roi apparentée aux sculpteurs Nicolas et Guillaume. Il accède à la maîtrise le 13 avril 1785. Dès ses débuts, l'influence du style néo-classique est évidente. Il eut également une activité d'ébéniste, moins connue (serre-bijoux, tables escamotables...). Mais sa grande commande fut celle de la ville de Paris, le Grand Vermeil, offert par la cité à l'empereur en 1804. Néanmoins, il peine à gérer son atelier dès 1806 et en 1809 il s'enfuit en Angleterre. Le 28 juin 1810, il est déchu de sa nationalité et meurt à Port-au-Prince (aujourd'hui Haïti) le 4 septembre 1816. L'esquisse de son portrait par le baron Gérard est conservée au château de Versailles.