Lot 177
  • 177

Aiguière en argent du Collège de Lisbonne, Portugal, vers 1620

Estimate
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Souvenir des persécutions des prêtres catholiques en Angleterre après la Réforme religieuse au XVIe siècle
  • gravée des armes du fondateur du collège Pedro Coutinho

  • engraved with the arms of the founder Pedro Coutinho
  • 540 gr, haut. 22,8 cm
  • 17oz 7dwt; 9in high

Provenance

The property of the English college, Lisbon.  Sold Sotheby's, London, 11 February 1985,  lot 29

Literature

Associated literature:

The very Rev. Canon Croft, Historical account of Lisbon College, London, 1902

Scott R Pilarz, Robert Southwell and the mission of literature 1561-1595, 2004, p. 203

Condition

A few small scratches and little dents normal with age, general condition excellent
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Le collège anglais de Lisbonne fut l'un des nombreux séminaires établis dans  l'Europe catholique pour contrecarrer l'expansion de la Réforme. Leur but était de former les étudiants anglais pour « maintenir la foi catholique en Angleterre, Irlande et Ecosse ».

Dom Pedro Coutinho, dont les armes sont gravées sur cette aiguière, fut apparemment si ému devant un livre de gravures des anglais martyrs lors des persécutions, qu'il devint le bienfaiteur financier du nouveau collège anglais de Lisbonne, qu'il obtint confirmation par le pape Grégoire XV en septembre 1622, de son statut d'école pour prêtre catholiques séculiers (ne vivant pas dans des monastères). L'un des étudiants du collège à l'époque de la mort de Dom Pedro était Richard Russel (évêque de Vizeu) qui devint confesseur de Catherine de Bragance, épouse de Charles II.

 

Pedro Coutinho devait probablenent être un homme d'importance à en juger par ses funérailles en 1638 qui furent « célébrées avec un faste jamais connu auparavant au Portugal pour un particulier.... Il fut enterré en l'église franciscaine de St Jozé de Ribamar.... A 5 miles de Lisbonne et sur sa tombe est simplement inscrit Aqui jaz quem foi Dom Pedro Countinho (ci gît celui qui fut Dom Pedro Countinho)»