Lot 11
  • 11

Maurice Estève

Estimate
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Maurice Estève
  • Comme le jour
  • signé et daté; signé, titré et daté au dos
  • huile sur toile
  • 73 x 92 cm; 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.
  • Peint en 1951.

Provenance

Galerie Villand & Galanis, Paris
Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, Oslo
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel dans les années 1970

Exhibited

Berne, Kunsthalle, Tendances actuelles de l'Ecole de Paris, 1952
Berlin, Berliner Neue Gruppe, Die Mittlere Generation der Zeitgenossischen Maler Frankreichs, 1952
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Onze peintres de l'école de Paris, 1953, no. 101
Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven; La Hague, Dienst voor Schone Kunsten, Onze peintres de l'école de Paris, 1953, no. 28
Lille, Galerie Henri Dupont, Estève, Peintures et Aquarelles, 1954
Oslo, Kunstnernes Hus, Collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, 1960
Copenhagen, Louisiana; Stockolm, Moderna Museet; Hamburg, Konstmuseum; Essen, Kunsthalle; Stuttgart, Museum Folkwang; Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, 1961
Oslo, Kunstnernes Hus, Estève, 1961, illustré sur la couverture du catalogue
Francfort, Frankfurter Kunstverein; Bâle, Kunsthalle Basel; Londres, Tate Gallery; Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris; Vienne, Künstlerhaus; Edimbourg, Festival d'Edimbourg; Liverpool, Walker Art Gallery, Collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, 1962
La Haye, Gemeentemuseum; Genève, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire; Bergen (Norvège), Bergens Kunstforening, Collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, 1963

Literature

Kunsten Idag, no. 2, Oslo, 1960, illustré
Bonytt, no. 4, Avril 1962, illustré sur la couverture
Sonja Henie, Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, Oslo, 1968, illustré p. 48
Monique Prudhomme-Estève, Robert Maillard, Maurice Estève Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1995, no. 385, illustré p. 293

Condition

Condition: The work is on its original canvas and is not lined. There is a light surface wear mostly in the blue part towards the left edge. There are some small thin stabilized craquelure mostly in the dark parts. Under UV light there is no evidence of any retouching. This work is in good condition. Colours: The colours in the catalogue illustration are fairly acurate although the red is richer and stronger in the original.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed and dated; signed, titled and dated on the back; oil on canvas. Painted in 1951.

C'est à la fin des années 40 que s'opère dans la peinture d'Estève le glissement d'une pure représentation figurative à une allusion au réel jusqu'au passage à la plastique pure. La série des 19 tableaux dédiés aux métiers, de 1947 à 1950 en est l'illustration, mais c'est en 1951 que la transition se fait véritablement avec des œuvres comme Tournoi (Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhague) ou Comme le jour. Les titres des tableaux d'Estève sont données une fois ceux-ci achevés. Ils tendent à souligner la vivante identité d'un tableau d'après ce que celui-ci a pu suggérer au peintre. Loin de toute anecdote, les compositions d'Estève sont 'un juste équilibre entre les couleurs et les formes, entre l'audace des coloris et la rigueur de la composition' (Robert Maillard, in Estève Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, p. 19). Comme le jour est un excellent exemple de l'œuvre du peintre en pleine maturité. Si l'on a pu dire que la gamme flamboyante de l'artiste était née de l'influence de Matisse et de Bonnard, l'œuvre ici présente ne se recommande néanmoins d'aucune ascendance directe et ne connaît d'autre référence que sa propre complexité.

Fig. 1 Estève dans son atelier, 1973 ©droits réservés