Lot 47
  • 47

Robert Rauschenberg

500,000 - 700,000 USD
993,000 USD

  • Robert Rauschenberg

  • Red Body
  • signed, titled and dated 69
  • pencil, gouache and solvent transfer on paper
  • 22 1/2 x 29 3/4 in. 57.2 x 75.8 cm.

Provenance

Galerie Rudolf Zwirner, Cologne
Acquired by the present owner from the above in February 1971

Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, Sammlung Helga und Walther Lauffs - Amerikanische und europäische Kunst der sechziger und siebziger Jahre, November 1983 - April 1984, cat. no. 281