Lot 51
  • 51

Jean Royère, 1902-1981

Estimate
300,000 - 350,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • JEAN ROYÈRE
  • Mobilier Boule dit Ours polaire, modèle vers 1947, exécuté vers 1963
  • Un des fauteuils porte une étiquette métallique Jean Royère  sous l'assise
  • Canapé : haut. 70 cm, larg. 244 cm, prof. 129 cm ; (27 1/2 x 96 x 50 3/4 in) ; fauteuils : haut. 66 cm, larg. 96 cm, prof. 93 cm ; (22 x 37 3/4 x 36 5/8 in)
comprenant deux fauteuils et un canapé, regarnis de tissu brun

Provenance

Collection privée depuis l'origine

Vendu avec sa facture d'achat, datée 1963

Literature

La résidence française, Art et Industrie, n° 8, juin 1947, p. 20 ; Avant, après avec Royère, Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, n° 47, 1948, p. 45 ; Chez Jean Royère à Paris, Plaisir de France, mars 1949, p. 5 ; Décor d'Aujourd'hui, n° 79, 1953 ; Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, 1955, pp. 52 et 55 ; René Chavance, Les aménagements nouveaux de Jean Royère et les réflexions qu'ils inspirent, Mobilier et Décoration, n° 8, 1956, pp. 16 et 21 ;  Musée des Arts Décoratifs, exposition du 8 octobre 1999 au 2 juillet 2000, Jean Royère décorateur à Paris, éd. Norma, Paris, pp. 9 ,41, 60-63, 70-71, 114-115, 122-123 et 125 ; Patrick Favardin, Le style 50, un moment de l'art français, éd. Sous le Vent, Paris, 1987, p. 53

Condition

Très bon état général ; Le velours marron est frais; Quelques petits chocs et rayures d'usages sur les pieds. Le pied avant gauche du canapé a été réparé (collé) Pour plus de renseignements, n'hésitez pas à contacter le département au numéro de téléphone suivant : +33.1.53.05.52.81 Very good overall condition; the brown velvet is very fresh and invery good condition ; Some scratches and small bumps to the feet as regular signs of use. The front left foot of the settee has been mended (glued) For more information, please contact the department at the following number +33.1.53.05.52.81
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.