Lot 145
  • 145

Rare et très bel appui-tête, Luba Shankadi , République Démocratique du Congo

Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Rare et très bel appui-tête, Luba Shankadi
  • haut. 16 cm
  • 6 1/4 in
Dans un jeu de lignes à l'équilibre parfaitement maîtrisé, le personnage féminin déploie ses longs bras pour soutenir, du bout de ses doigts tendus, l'étroit linteau posé sur la tête. Superbe opposition entre la sérénité de l'expression, la dignité de la pose - accentuée par la rigueur du schéma linéaire - , et la vivacité de l'enfant, le corps déployé pour venir agripper de ses mains le sein auquel il se nourrit. Les jambes repliées se fondent dans l'épaisseur du buste, mettant en valeur la richesse des scarifications ornant l'abdomen. Superbe patine nuancée, brun rouge et profonde, brillante sur les reliefs.

Provenance

Charles Ratton, Paris
Christie's, Londres, 25 juin 1984, n° 122

Literature

Roosens, Images africaines de la mère et l'enfant, 1967 : 229, n° 221

Condition

The front part of the base was broken a long time ago (very used and patinated), with a missing part. Very good condition overall. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Si les appuis-tête constituent un genre majeur de l'art Luba, le thème de la maternité y demeure excessivement rare. A notre connaissance, seule une porteuse de coupe conservée au Museu Carlos Machado, Ponta Delgada (Açores), offre un thème comparable (Nooter Roberts et Roberts, 1996 : 197). Selon Roberts (idem : 196), les deux figurines - dont l'une allaite, comme ici - peuvent être interprétées soit comme des enfants, soit comme des esprits.

Outre leur fonction utilitaire de repose tête, permettant aux membres des grandes familles de préserver pendant la nuit leur coiffure très élaborée, les appuis-tête sont également vus par les Luba comme "le support du rêve" - qu'ils considèrent comme prophétique. Selon Neyt (1993 : 192), leur iconographie traduit la politique matrimoniale des souverains, souvent en tant que signes d'allégeance et d'alliances. C'est certainement sous cet angle qu'il convient d'interpréter le sujet de cet appui-tête.

La porteuse de coupe du Museu Carlos Machado est attribuée par François Neyt (1993 : 33) aux ateliers de Mwenza (et plus précisément à celui du Maître de Mulongo), lieu d'interdépendance culturelle auquel cet appui-tête, avec sa coiffure en cascade caractéristique de la région du Shankadi et son torse entièrement gravé de scarifications en haut relief, peut vraisemblablement être attribué. Les appuis-tête relevant de ce style sont rares et il est exceptionnel d'en voir ici deux réunis (cf. n° 153). Les deux proviennent de Charles Ratton.

A very fine and rare Luba Shankadi neck-rest, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Whilst neck-rests are one of the principal forms of Luba art, the subject of 'maternity' remains exceedingly rare within the repertory of Luba iconography. To our knowledge the only comparable subject is to be found on a figure of a cup-bearer in the Museu Carlos Machado in Ponta Delgada, the Azores (Nooter Roberts and Roberts, 1996: 197). Discussing the figure, Roberts notes that the two figurines (one of which is nursing, as here) can be interpreted either as children or as spirits (ibid.: 196).

As well as ensuring that members of important Luba families could keep their highly elaborate hair-styles in place whilst sleeping, neck-rests were also considered to be 'supporters of dreams' – dreams being considered prophetic amongst the Luba. According to Neyt (1993: 192), neck-rests' iconography translates the sovereign's matrimonial policy, often as signs of allegiances and alliances. One can probably interpret the subject of the offered neck-rest within this context.

François Neyt has attributed the cup-bearer in the Museu Carlos Machado to the Master of Mulongo, whose workshop was in the Mwenza area, a place of particular cultural interdependence and exchange (Neyt, 1993: 33). Both its cascade coiffure, characteristic of the Shankadi region, and the scarification marks engraved in high relief which entirely cover its chest, would suggest that in all likelihood the offered neck-rest can also be attributed to the Mwenza area.