Lot 33
  • 33

Attilio Pratella

Estimate
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Attilio Pratella
  • nevicata
  • firmato in basso al centro destra A. Pratella
  • olio su tela
  • cm. 49 x 61
  • Eseguito nel 1927 - 1930

Provenance

Collezione Fratelli Pratella, Milano

Exhibited

Bologna, Galleria Giordani, Attilio Pratella, 1993, pp. 44 - 45, tav. XIV, illustrato a colori

Condition

Work on first canvas. From a first hand inspection due to the thick layer of pigments there are deformation of the canvas with craquelures. The ultra violet light does not reveal fluorescent varnish. Some retouches are visible along the right-hand edge next to the building and along the top edge. Moreover there is a large area with retouches (cm 12x5 circa) on the left-hand side of the building, but probably the los underneath is smaller. It is suggested a consolidation action. The overall condition as to the state of preservation is quite good.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Nevicata, insieme ad un altro ristretto e selezionatissimo nucleo di opere, apparteneva alla collezione personale dell'artista, a lui molto cara.

I dipinti che ne facevano parte fermano sulla tela luoghi e atmosfere famigliari, la propria terra, le proprie tradizioni, i profumi e il sentimento del vivere quotidiano. 

Con pennellate veloci e vibranti Pratella, dal balcone di casa, senza sentimentalismo, riesce a catturare il momento, il carattere dell'impressione restituendoci ciò che è, come è. 

Nel profondo silenzio della campagna innevata - la campagna è quella del Vomero, ormai scomparsa -, Pratella trova la pace necessaria per una riflessione su di sé, si allontana dalla frenesia quotidiana ed elabora emotivamente il paesaggio restituendoci l'impressione del "suo" vero. Alla ricerca della propria dimensione interiore Pratella non sente più la necessità di introdurre figure o macchiette: il paesaggio napoletano che "dorme sotto la neve" basta a se stesso.

Attraverso una composizione dal taglio essenziale, pennellate impetuose che accentuano la fuga prospettica e una tavolozza nei toni sommessi del grigio, Pratella riporta lo spettatore ai suoni, ai colori, ai profumi della vita.