- 13
Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres
Description
- Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres
- Portrait d'Alphonse Hennet de Goutel
- Signé, daté et dédicacé en bas à gauche Ingres Del. à Sa Très Excellente amie Madame Hennet, Paris 1846
- Mine de plomb sur papier
- 32,1 x 24,2 cm ; 12 2/3 by 9 1/2 in
Provenance
Collection de Madame Albert Joseph Boniface Hennet de Goutel, née Elisabeth Pierrette Fromantin (mère du modèle);
Collection Alphonse Hennet de Goutel, Fontainebleau, 1887;
Madame Gustave Louis Tanquerel de la Panissais, née Elisabeth Hennet de Goutel (fille du modèle), vers 1911;
Collection Lesseigneur;
Galerie Wildenstein & Co, New York, 1949;
Collection Sidney N Schoenberg, Saint Louis, Missouri;
Galerie Wildenstein & Co, New York, 1955;
Eugène V. Thaw & Co, New York;
Collection Merril C. Rueppel;
Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth (1977);
Collection particulière
Exhibited
Dessins tirés de collections d'amateurs, Salon des Arts Unis, Paris, 1861;
Ingres, Ecole des Beaux Arts, Paris, 1867, n°354;
Ingres, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 1911, n°159;
Ingres, Chambre Syndicale de la curiosité et des Beaux Arts, Paris, 1921, n°113;
In Persuit of Perfection: The Art of J A D Ingres, The JB Speed Museum, Louisville, Kentucky, et The Kimbell Art Museum, Ford Worth, Texas, 1983-1984, p.213, n°62;
The Presence of Ingres, Important works by Ingres, Degas, Picasso, Matisse and Balthus, Jan Krugier Gallery, New York, 5 nov - 23 dec 1988, n°33;
The Timeless Eye. Master Drawings from the Jan and Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski Collection, 3 sept - 12 dec 1999, cat 83, p180, reproduction couleur p 181;
Miradas sin Tiempo. Dibujos, Pinturas y Esculturas de la Coleccion Jan y Marie Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 2 fev - 14 mai 2000, cat 97, p 226, reproduction couleur, p 227
Literature
Charles Blanc, Ingres, sa Vie, son Oeuvre, Paris, 1870, p.237;
Henri Delaborde, Ingres, sa Vie, ses Travaux, sa Doctrine, Paris, 1870, p.300, n°324;
Henri Lapauze, Ingres, sa Vie et son Oeuvre, Paris, 1911, p.399;
Georges Wildenstein, The Paintings of Ingres, Paris et Londres, 1954, pl.93;
Art News, New York, février 1955, p.3;
Hans Naef, Die Bildniszeichnungen von JAD Ingres, Berne, 1977-1780, texte vol II, pp 586-588, reproduit Vol V, p 296, n°405;
Kimbell Art Museum: Handbook of The Collection, Ford Worth, 1981, p.104;
Georges Vigne, dessins d'Ingres, catalogue raisonné des dessins du musée de Montauban, Milan, 1995, cité p 480;
Alexander Duckers, Linie, Licht und Schatten, Meisterzeichnungen und Skulpturen der Sammlung Jan and Marie Anne Krugier Poniatowski, G & H Verlag, Berlin, 1999, Catalogue raisonné, reproduit p.407
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Elevé dans un milieu artistique, Alphonse Hennet devint élève d'Ingres. Il exposa au Salon de Paris entre 1837 et 1861 des tableaux historiques, religieux et mythologiques.
Le dessin que nous présentons est daté de 1846, année du mariage de Hennet avec Melle Zélie Remilly, fille du maire de Versailles, dont il eut quatre enfants.