- 80
Superbe ensemble de dix-sept épingles à cheveux en ivoire, Mangbetu, République démocratique du Congo
Estimate
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Superbe ensemble de dix-sept épingles à cheveux en ivoire, Mangbetu
- haut. de 38 cm à 16,5 cm
- 15 in to 6 1/2 in
Chaque tige, longue et mince, légèrement recourbée et taillée en pointe, se prolonge dans une tête aux formes variées : hexagonale, ronde, triangulaire ou s'évasant en disque plat. Patine laiteuse.
Ornements de prestige portés aussi bien par les femmes que par les hommes, ces épingles à cheveux sont remarquables par la finesse de leur poli et la qualité de leur soyeux.
Ornements de prestige portés aussi bien par les femmes que par les hommes, ces épingles à cheveux sont remarquables par la finesse de leur poli et la qualité de leur soyeux.
Provenance
Colette Ghysels, Bruxelles
Exhibited
African Forms, NY, Dav., San Diego, M. H. et Cornell, 2001 - 2004
Literature
Certaines reproduites dans :
Ginzberg, 2000 : 226
Cameron, African Arts, été 2001 : 60
et exposées et reproduites dans :
Herreman et Sieber, Hair in African Art and Culture, 2000 : 116, catalogue de l'exposition, Museum for African Art, New York, 9 février - 28 mai 2000
Condition
Good condition overall. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture.
Some minor old losses to some finials. The rims of some finials slightly worn.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.