- 381
Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova
20,000 - 30,000 USD
- Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova
- Jester Costume Design for Le Coq d'Or
signed N. Gontcharova. and dated 913. (lower right); inscribed "Coq d'or" (upper left); also inscribed in Cyrillic (upper right)
gouache on paper
- 14 1/4 by 8 3/4 in.
- 36.2 by 22.2 cm
Provenance
Galerie Liatowitsch, Basel
Sale: Sotheby's, New York, November 21,1984, lot 38, illustrated
Grosvenor Gallery, London
Property from a Private Collection
Strasbourg, l'Ancienne Douane, Les Ballets Russes de Serge de Diaghilev, May-September, 1969, no. 208
Diaghilev Exhibition, Forbes House, London, 1955, p. 36 and 37
Souvenir programme, Théâtre Nationale de l’Opéra, Paris, May 1914, illustrated