Lot 381
  • 381

Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova

20,000 - 30,000 USD

  • Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova
  • Jester Costume Design for Le Coq d'Or
  • signed N. Gontcharova. and dated 913. (lower right); inscribed "Coq d'or" (upper left); also inscribed in Cyrillic (upper right)

  • gouache on paper

  • 14 1/4 by 8 3/4 in.
  • 36.2 by 22.2 cm

Provenance

Galerie Liatowitsch, Basel
Sale: Sotheby's, New York, November 21,1984, lot 38, illustrated
Grosvenor Gallery, London
Property from a Private Collection

Strasbourg, l'Ancienne Douane, Les Ballets Russes de Serge de Diaghilev, May-September, 1969, no. 208

Diaghilev Exhibition, Forbes House, London, 1955, p. 36 and 37
Souvenir programme, Théâtre Nationale de l’Opéra, Paris, May 1914, illustrated