4
4

OTHER PROPERTIES

Kerstiaen de Keuninck the Elder
Courtrai 1560 - 1632/3 Antwerp
PYRAMUS AND THISBE IN A MOONLIT WOODED LANDSCAPE
35,00045,000
4

OTHER PROPERTIES

35,00045,000

Old Master Paintings

Amsterdam

COURTRAI 1560 - 1632/3 ANTWERP
signed lower right: K. D. Keuninck
oil on panel, branded with the mark of the Antwerp panelmaker's Guild on the reverse
51 by 84 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

With D.A. Hoogendijk & Co, Amsterdam, by 1926;
With Galerie Dr. Gottchewski-Dr. Schäffer, Berlin, by 1927 (see Exhibited below);
Sale, Brussels, "L'Aide Sociale",  6 December 1935, lot 40;
Mr. N. van der Haeghen, Zurich, 1965.

Brussels, Musée Royal des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Exposition rétrospective du paysage Flamand du XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe siècles, 8 September - 8 November 1926, p. 49, cat. no. 169;
Berlin, Galerie Dr. Gottchewski-Dr. Schäffer, Das Flämische landschaftsbild des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts, 6 - 30 November 1927,  pp. 16-17, cat. no. 50, reproduced plate XI;
Paris, Musée National de l'Orangerie, Rubens et son temps, November 1936 - January 1937, p. 86, cat. no. 47;
Brussels, Musée Royal des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Le Siècle de Rubens, 15 October - 12 December 1965, p. 128, cat. no. 138, reproduced.

A. Laes, 'Un paysagist de la fin du 16e siècle: Kerstiaen de Keuninck', in Mélanges Hulin de Loo, Brussels/Paris 1931, p. 228;
Ch. Sterling,'Un tableau retrouvé de Kerstiaen de Keuninck', in  Bulletin des Musées de France, vol. IV, 1932, p. 102;
J. A. Graf Raczynski, Die flämische Landschaft vor Rubens: Beitrage zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der flämischen Landschaftsmalerei in der Zeit von Brueghel bis zu Rubens, Frankfurt-am-Main 1937, p. 64, reproduced fig. 29;
A. G. Roth, Die Gestirne in der Landschaftsmalerei des Abenlandes, Bern 1945, pp. 29, 205, 239 and 300;
Y. Thiéry, Le paysage Flamand au XVIIe siècle, Paris/Brussels 1953, pp. 26-7;
E.Y. Fechner, 'Kerstiaen de Keuninck i e Nederlandskiej pejsazj konsta XVI feke', in Trudy Gosudarstvennogo Ermitaga, I, Zapadno Evropejsko Iskusstvo, Moscow 1956, pp. 113-4;
P. Debrabandere, Geschiedenis van de schilderkunst te Kortrijk, 1400-1900, Courtrai 1963, p. 47;
A. Pigler, Barockthemen, vol. II, Budapest 1974, p. 233;
H. Devisscher, 'De landschapschilder Kerstiaen de Keuninck', in De Leiegouw XXVI, 1984, pp. 27-8, reproduced fig. 8;
H. Devisscher, 'Bijdrage tot de studie van de zestiende-eeuwse Vlaamse landschapschilder Kerstiaen de Keuninck', in Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis, XXVI, Ghent 1981-1984, pp. 112-3, 115 and 141-2, cat. no. G.12, reproduced p. 112, fig. 10;
Y. Thiéry, Les Peintres flamands de paysages au XVII Siecle. Des Précurseurs a Rubens, Brussel 1986, p. 37;
H. Devisscher, Kerstiaen de Keuninck, Freren 1987, pp. 38-41, 43, 64, 89, 100 and 154, cat. no. A 14, reproduced.

Old Master Paintings

Amsterdam