Lot 102
  • 102

Federico Zandomeneghi Venise 1841 - 1917 Paris

Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Federico Zandomeneghi
  • Devant la glace
  • Signé et daté en bas à gauche Zandomeneghi '95
  • Huile sur toile
  • 41 x 22 cm ; 16 1/4 by 8 2/3 in.

Provenance

Acquis directement de l'artiste par Durand-Ruel le 23 décembre 1895 ; stock Durand-Ruel Paris n° 3616 ;
Durand-Ruel, New York, à partir du 21 décembre 1900 ; stock Durand-Ruel New York n°2445 ;
Mr Jason Wiles (acquis chez Durand-Ruel le 6 janvier 1909) ;
Marlborough Fine Arts, Londres ;
Collection Arthur G. Altschul, New York (acquis chez Marlborough Fine Arts le 28 janvier 1957) ;
Collection de la veuve de Monsieur Altschul, New York.

Exhibited

Très probablement, Exposition Zandomeneghi, galerie Durand-Ruel Paris 28 février-8 mars 1898, n°42 ;
Très probablement, Exhibition of paintings and pastels by F. Zandomeneghi, galerie Durand-Ruel New York 12-31 décembre 1901, n°21 ;
Très probablement, Exhibition of paintings by d'Espagnat and Zandomeneghi, galerie Durand-Ruel New York 9-31 janvier 1909, n°18 ;
XIXth century European Masterpieces, Marlborough Fine Arts, London 1957, n°189 (?).

Literature

Enrico Piceni, Zandomeneghi, nouvelle édition revue et corrigée par Maria-Grazia Piceni-Testi et Roberto Capitani, Frick Art Reference Library 1991, Bramante editrice, repr. n° 386.

Condition

Very good condition. Original canvas. The paint surface is a bit thin in places (visible on the illustration). The colours are sligthly lighter in the painting itself. No visible repaint under the UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Federico Zandomeneghi, peintre impressionniste vénitien qui vécut en France à partir de 1874, s'est attaché à représenter tous les aspects de la vie quotidienne de la parisienne: chez elle, dans l'intimité de sa chambre, ou bien en promenade, visitant une exposition, ou encore bavardant avec ses amies...Il a adoré la peindre, à l'huile ou au pastel, occupée à se laver, s'habiller, se préparer. Les représentations de jeunes filles se regardant dans un mirroir, en train de se coiffer ou d'ajuster un détail de toilette, sont nombreuses dans l'oeuvre de Zandomeneghi.