Lot 191
  • 191

Gino Severini

Estimate
130,000 - 180,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Gino Severini
  • Danseuse
  • firmato
  • olio su tela

  • cm. 93x62
  • Eseguito nel 1958-59 circa

Provenance

Galleria Lo Scalino, Roma
Galleria La Barcaccia, Roma
Galleria Il Castello, Carpi

Condition

This work appears to be in good overall condition. The bearing is slightly wavy. There are some light traces of soiling by the lower corners and towards the upper left white area. There are some thin stable craquelures in the brown, black and green areas. There are small paint losses along the right border, by the lower right corner and along the centre of the left border. There is a small retouch by the right white area visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

"I quadri di questi anni sono vistosamente colorati, allegri come può essere allegro il ritrovamento del tempo perduto (...).
Tornano sulla tela a proiettarsi le ballerine non più viste al Monaco o a Le Chat Noir, ma indagate sui propri quadri di quatant'anni fa. La forma si scompone e si ricompone alternano pointillisme e fauvisme, cubisme e abrastractisme: gli ismes di cui Severini fu complice e superatore.
Lionello Venturi parlava per questo periodo di 'ripresa della fantasia', ma l'operazione di Severini è più complicata. È un tentativo colto e accorto di rifare le cose di sempre, ma con ritmo dilatato e volontà didattica. (...). Insomma (...) non c'è nessuna crisi e nessuna fantasia. C'è lo scavo critico inclemente unito alla più acuta voglia di dipingere. Dipingere grande, dipingere colorato, tornare all'arte del movimento e a quella della stasi, fare arte sacra e artigianato ironico, ridipingere perfino un capolavoro perduto. Riscrivere la giovinezza con intelletto vigile ma anche con toni allegri, con spensierato amore per la pittura."
(cit in M. Fagiolo dell'Arco, Gino Severini, prima e dopo l'opera, Milano 1983, pag. 74)