- 224
Fernand Léger
20,000 - 30,000 GBP
- Fernand Léger
- SAO PAULO, 'LA DANSE'
- signed F.L. (lower right); signed F.L. on the reverse
- brush and ink over pencil on paper
- 50 by 39.4cm., 19 5/8 by 15 1/2 in.
Provenance
E. & R. Cyzer, London
Private Collection, Paris
Private Collection, Paris
Paris, Galerie Felix Vercel, Centenaire de Fernand Léger, 1981
Salzburg, Galerie Salis, Fernand Léger 1881-1955, Zeichnungen, Gouachen, Ölgemälde, 1982, no. 4, illustrated in the catalogue