Lot 29
  • 29

Man Ray

Estimate
250,000 - 350,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Man Ray
  • PORTRAIT
  • signé Man Ray et daté  42 en bas à droite
  • huile sur toile
  • 51,2 x 41,2 cm; 20 1/4 x 16 1/4 in.

Provenance

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste

Exhibited

Pasadena, Art Institute, Retrospective Exhibition 1913-1944, Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors, Photographs by Man Ray, 1944, no. 35

Condition

The canvas is not lined. Under UV light there is no evidence of any retouching. Apart from a few minor craquelures in the black of the hat, this work is in very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed 'Man Ray' and dated '42'  lower right, oil on canvas. Painted in Hollywood in 1942.

Fig. 1  René Magritte, Les Affinités électives, 1933, huile sur toile © C. Herscovici, Bruxelles / ADAGP, Paris



Peinte à Hollywood en 1942, cette œuvre est un portrait de Patti Garnell (plus tard Cadby, puis Birch) qui rencontre Man Ray à Paris dans les années 30 et le retrouve plus tard à Hollywood au début des années 40. Man Ray la représente de profil, sa tête et ses cheveux blonds tels des éléments abstraits créant une composition colorée et complexe. D'après le modèle, le mur de briques rouges et le lierre sont des références à la maison  que ses parents possédaient à Hollywood. Ces éléments hétéroclites, chers à Patti Cadby Birch, confèrent à ce portrait un charme intimiste, et nous livrent une image touchante de cette jeune femme cultivée, enthousiaste et  intuitive aux dires de ses contemporains.

La tête de Patti apparaît ici sous les traits d'un œuf posé sur un socle, soit sa colonne vertébrale. L'œuf, symbole de renaissance, de pureté, de fertilité, d'innocence, est un élément récurrent dans l'imagerie surréaliste. Un artiste tel que Magritte considère ainsi l'œuf comme 'une cage pleine de promesses', symbolisant la vie et le développement en devenir. C'est sans doute dans cette perspective que Man Ray représente cette jeune femme à l'avenir prometteur.