136
136

PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANCAISE

Kasimir Malevich
SUPREMATIST COMPOSITION
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 36,250 EUR
136

Kasimir Malevich
SUPREMATIST COMPOSITION
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 36,250 EUR

Impressionist and Modern Art

Kasimir Malevich
1878-1935
SUPREMATIST COMPOSITION

signé K et daté 1916 en haut à gauche

mine de plomb sur papier
17 x 11,5 cm; 6 3/4 x 5 in.
Exécuté en 1916.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Hutton-Hutschnecker Galleries, New York
Acquis du précédant par l'actuel propriétaire

Ithaca, Cornell University, Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art; New York, The Brooklyn Museum of Art, Russian art of the revolution, 1971, no. 19
New York, Leonard Hutton Galleries, Russian Avant-Garde : 1908-1922, no. 79, illustré p. 58

signed 'K' and dated '1916' lower left. Executed in 1916, pencil on paper.

Impressionist and Modern Art