- 118
Odilon Redon
- Odilon Redon
- Les bouleaux en automne
- Signed Odilon Redon (lower right)
- Oil on paper laid down on board
- 9 7/8 by 12 3/4 in.
- 25.1 by 32.4 cm
Provenance
Private Collection (sold: Christie's, New York, November 7, 2002, lot 212)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
(possibly) Paris, Galerie E. Druet, Peintures, pastels, dessins, lithographies par Odilon Redon, 1908, no. 18
(possibly) Paris, Galerie Barbazanges, Exposition rétrospective d'oeuvres d'Odilon Redon (1840-1916), 1920, no. 23
Paris, Galerie E. Druet, Exposition d'oeuvres d'Odilon Redon (1840-1906), peintures, pastels, aquarelles, dessins, lithographies, eaux-fortes, art décoratif, 1923, no. 174,
Tokyo, Galerie Kyuryudo, Odilon Redon, 1954
The Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art, Exposition des chefs-d'oeuvre occidentaux, 1957
Nagoya, Chunichi Journal, Paul Cézanne, Auguste Renoir, Odilon Redon, 1966, no. 5
Kamakura, Kanagawa Musée d'Art moderne, Exposition Odilon Redon, 1973, no. 2
Louis Vauxcelles, "Redon et la nature", L'Amour de l'art, 1923, illustrated p. 538
Mizue, February 1955, illustrated p. 12
Klaus Berger, Odilon Redon, Fantasy and Colour, New York, 1965, no. 23, p. 183
Klaus Berger, "Odilon Redon dans les collections japonaises", L'Oeil, no. 132, December 1965, fig. 11, p. 33, illustrated p. 34
Bijutsu-Techo, January 1968, illustrated p. 268
Mitsuhiko Kuroe, "Odilon Redon dans les collections japonaises", Bulletin annuel du musée national d'Art occidental, Tokyo, 1969, no. 20, illustrated p. 21
Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint et dessiné, Paris, 1996, vol. III, no. 1777 illustrated, p. 246