108
108
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von.
FAUST, TRAGÉDIE... TRADUITE EN FRANÇAIS PAR M. ALBERT STAPFER, ORNÉE D'UN PORTRAIT DE L'AUTEUR ET DE DIX-SEPT DESSINS COMPOSÉS... PAR M. EUGÈNE DELACROIX. PARIS: CHARLES MOTTE & SAUTELET, 1828
2,5003,500
LOT SOLD. 4,200 GBP
108
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von.
2,5003,500
LOT SOLD. 4,200 GBP

Continental Books, Manuscripts and Science

London

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von.
folio (421 x 265mm.), half-title, lithographed portrait of Goethe and 17 plates by Delacroix, the portrait printed on india and mounted, nineteenth-century half morocco, some light spotting in text, a few plates lightly browned
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Robert Lenkiewicz (1941-2002), artist

Ray 143; Carteret iii, p.270; Delteil 57-74

"Ouvrage remarquable et typique de l'époque romantique, illustration magistrale du grand Delacroix" (Carteret).

London