Books

Lot 276
  • 276

Lettre autographe signée à Julien Levy. Coyoacan, 22 juin 1939

  • Frida Kahlo
  • Lettre autographe signée à Julien Levy.Coyoacan, 22 juin 1939
Elle s'impatiente de ne pas le voir à Mexico. "I miss you beyond words". Elle demande des nouvelles de l'activité de la galerie :" You told me that you were working like hell on the Fair. but what happened, what did you do with Dali ?" Elle lui demande de ne pas oublier d'apporter avec lui les disques de Maxime Sullivan ou de les lui envoyer s'il ne vient pas. "I have the portrait of the three moons always near me. Love. Frida."  (Coyoacan, 22 juin 1939, 1 p. in-4, papier à lettre stylisé avec bordure de dentelle).

Frida enjoyed in sending letters to her dear ones in this special white decorated paper that seemed like lace and was corny and romantic at the same time. Once Frida came back from Paris, she soon realized that her relation with Diego Rivera became for worst and eventually divorced. Only a week before this letter to Levy, she also received confirmation that her beloved Nickolas Muray, had married. She felt more lonesome than ever and misplaced in Mexico, among Rivera's friends, and therefore missed New York, Levy and his music.