- 196
Belle statue féminine, groupe Iatmul, Moyen Sépik , Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée
Description
- Belle statue féminine, groupe Iatmul, Moyen Sépik
- haut. 146 cm
- 57 1/2 in
Provenance
Literature
Reproduite et exposée dans :
Art océanien, 1970, Musée d'ethnographie, Neuchâtel
Greub, Kunst am Sepik, 1985 : 181-182, n°22, catalogue de l'exposition, Tribal Art Center, Basel, 1985 - 1988
Condition
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.
Catalogue Note
Cette monumentale statue féminine était utilisée comme élément de poutre faîtière dans les maisons cérémonielles des hommes. Ces habitations sacrées, réservées aux hommes initiés et aux esprits, et mesurant jusqu'à 25 mètres de long, étaient construites sur deux niveaux, supportés par des piliers sculptés. D'après Meyer (1995 : 207), une, ou plus généralement deux statues assises comme celle-ci, les jambes largement écartées, soutenaient les poutres faîtières à chaque extrémité de l'étage supérieur.
Dans l'aire culturelle Iatmul, ces statues évoquent l'être féminin, créateur primordial.
Celle de la collection Hans et Suzanne Greub est rare et la qualité de sa sculpture, exceptionnelle. L'expressivité du visage rappelle le célèbre personnage féminin du crochet conservé dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller (cf. Peltier, 2006 : 95). Les détails de la coiffe sont rendus avec une grande virtuosité. Cette dernière, stylisée, évoque les coiffes ambusab en résille de coquillages, portées par les jeunes fiancées Iatmul (cf. lot n° 189).
A fine Iatmul female figure, Middle Sepik River, Papua New Guinea
This monumental female figure was used as a ridgepole for a Men's Ceremonial House. These sacred houses, of a length of up to 25 metres, were reserved for initiated men and spirits. They were built on two levels, and supported by sculpted pillars. According to Meyer (1995: 207), one, or usually two seated figures like the offered lot, the legs wide apart, used to support the ridgepoles at each end of the upper floor. In the cultural area of the Iatmul, these figures represented the female being, the primordial creator. The figure from the Hans and Suzanne Greub Collection is rare, and the quality of its sculpture exceptional. The expressiveness of the face recalls the famous female hook figure in the collection of the Barbier-Mueller Museum (cf. Peltier, 2006: 95). The details of the headdress are carved with great virtuosity. It is stylised, and evokes the ambusab headdresses made out of a network of shells, worn by young Iatmul girls when they are engaged (cf. lot 189).