- 132
Georg Jensen
8,000 - 10,000 USD
- GEORG JENSEN
- "Continental" or "Antik" flatware
- each stamped with the firm's 1919-27 or later marks
- silver
some pieces unengraved, others monogrammed GL or EL, many forms with slight variation in size, comprising: 15 dinner knives, 16 dinner forks, 21 lunch knives, 19 lunch forks, 8 salad forks, 5 oyster forks, 16 shrimp forks, 16 fruit knives, 16 cake forks, 12 butter spreaders, 15 dessert spoons, 13 ice cream spoons, 20 teaspoons, 16 coffee spoons, 16 mocha spoons, 18 demitasse spoons, 6 citrus spoons, 7 tablespoons, 3 serving spoons in sizes, 1 cake server, 1 gravy ladle, 1 cheese knife, 1 cheese slice, 3 cold meat forks, 2 caviar spoons, 2 bottle openers
271 pieces
271 pieces
Provenance
Peder Anders Pedersen (1869-1937), President of Georg Jensen,
to his granddaughter
Grete Pajak Larsen, Scottsdale, AZ
to his granddaughter